1 CA-CR 23-0080
[…] See Williams v. Florida, 399 U.S. 78, 86 (1970) ("hold[ing] that the 12-man panel is not a necessary ingredient of 'trial by jury,'" and a state's "refusal to impanel more than [] six members . . . did not violate [a defendant's] Sixth Amendment rights"); see also State v. Soliz, 223 Ariz. 116, 118, ¶¶ 6-7 (2009) (recognizing the United States Supreme Court's holding in Williams and explaining that under Arizona law, the legislature has "reserved the twelve-person jury only for the most serious offenses," as measured "by the potential sentence upon conviction"); A.R.S. § 21-102(A)-(B) (providing for twelve-person juries in criminal cases "in which a sentence of death or imprisonment for thirty years or more is authorized by law" and eight-person juries in "any other criminal case").
¶7 Zamanzadeh acknowledges the holding in Williams but argues it has been implicitly overruled based on Ramos v.