No. 13–0181.
[…] Accordingly, we deny the requested writ of prohibition.
Writ Denied. Justice KETCHUM dissents and reserves the right to file a dissenting opinion.
Justice KETCHUM, dissenting:
I respectfully dissent. The majority opinion, although well reasoned, fails to consider several West Virginia statutes which would have led to a different outcome in this case. A fair reading of these statutes requires that the plaintiffs' lawsuit be resolved in arbitration.
These statutes, which were not applied by the circuit court, are in Article 2A of the Uniform Commercial Code (“the UCC”), titled the “Uniform Commercial Code—Leases.” This article of the Uniform Commercial Code “applies to any transaction, regardless of form, that creates a lease.” By “lease,” the Legislature meant “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration.”
W.Va.Code, § 46–2A–101 to –532.
W.Va.Code, § 46–2A–102 [1996].