No. EP-99-CA0320-GTE
[…] Section 1.07 (38) of that Code defines "person" as an "individual, corporation or association." Section 1.07(6) defines an "association" as "a government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, partnership or two or more persons having a joint or common economic interest." The Tribe as a group of "two or more persons" clearly has a "joint and common economic interest" under the facts of this case. The Tribe is engaged in the casino gambling enterprise for profit, receiving millions of dollars in revenues each year. This interpretation of "association" is reinforced by § 1.05 of the Penal Code which provides that "the rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this Code. The provisions of this Code shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of the statute." Courts and the United States Congress have frequently referred to tribes as "associations." See, e.g., Blue Legs v.