No. EP-99-CA0320-GTE
[…] The Ysleta del Sur Pueblo Tribe is also known as the Tigua Indian Tribe.
[t]he Ysleta del Sur Pueblo tribe, tribal officials, and administrative bodies of the tribe. The Tigua Indian Tribe "own(s] and operate[s]" the casino. Tab B p. 0000806; Tab A, No. 14 (admitting same); Defs.' Resp. to Interr. No. 5 (Tab C). The Tribal Council is the tribe's traditional governing body. See Ysleta del Sur Pueblo Gaming Ordinance No. 001-96, at 1 (Feb. 14, 1996) (Tab D); Ysleta del Sur Pueblo Tribal Resolution No. TC-06-96 (feb. 14, 1996) (Tab E); see also 25 U.S.C. § 1300g(5) (recognizing Ysleta del Sur Pueblo "Tribal Council" (and its successors) as "the governing body of the tribe"); 25 U.S.C. § 1300g-3(b) (specifying that the "Tribal Council shall represent the tribe and its members in the implementation of [the Restoration Act]"). The civil and criminal law authority, indeed, "all inherent governmental power, fiscal authority, and Tribal Sovereignty," of the tribe reside with the Tribal Council.