State v. Youngstown, School Dist. Bd.
[…] Relator cites the only case found on this issue, that being Malina v. Springfield School Dist. Bd. of Education(January 6, 1988), Clark App. No. CA 2347, unreported, where that court held that substitute teachers over 60 days assigned to one specific position were entitled to credit for education and experience for pay schedule purposes.

It is this court's opinion that the Board of Education was within its discretion when it paid relator at the salary rate for BA/0 instead of BA/8. The plain language of R.C. 3319.10 allows the Board to pay a substitute teacher, after 60 days assigned to one specific teaching position, "A salary not less than the minimum salary on the current adopted salary schedule." The minimum salary on the current adopted salary schedule was that for ND/0 (non-degree — no experience).

The "other local privileges" of the statute include "A salary not less than the minimum salary on the current adopted salary schedule."