State v. Youngstown, School Dist. Bd.
[…] "It is significant that the General Assembly did not require that such substitute be paid at a rate equal to that for regular teachers with comparable experience, but only that they be paid no less than the minimum salary on the current adopted salary schedule for regular teachers." 1976 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 068 at 2-234.

A review of other sections of the Ohio law as they relate to teachers salaries shows that previous experience is included in the statute where the legislature so intended experience to be a basis of salary.

R.C. 3317.13 titled "Salary Schedule and Job Classification for Teachers" states in relevant part:

"In calculating the minimum salary any teacher shall be paid pursuant to this section, years of service shall include the sum of all years of the teacher's teaching service * * *"