State v. Youngstown, School Dist. Bd.
[…] Both parties have filed motions for summary judgment in this case. Civ.R. 56 (C) states that summary judgment shall be rendered if there remains no genuine issue as to any material fact, and when construing the evidence most strongly in favor of the non-moving party, reasonable minds can only conclude that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wing v. Anchor Media Ltd. of Texas(1991), 59 Ohio St.3d 108.

The applicable statute in this matter is that of R.C. 3319.10 which states in relevant part:

"Teachers may be employed as substitute teachers for terms not to exceed one year for assignment as services are needed to take the place of regular teachers absent on account of illness or on leaves of absence or to fill temporarily positions created by emergencies; such assignment to be subject to termination when such services no longer are needed.