DOCKET NO. A-4533-12T2
[…] Defendant admittedly fled the police out of fear of being arrested due to outstanding warrants. Although the police were unaware of the warrants, defendant's flight constituted obstruction of the administration of justice pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1, which gave the police the right to pursue defendant. Our Supreme Court has held that even where there is no right to stop a defendant, a police officer's command to stop must be followed. State v. Crawley, 187 N.J. 440, 460-61, cert. denied, 549 U.S. 1078, 127 S. Ct. 740, 166 L. Ed. 2d 563 (2006)). In Crawley, the Court stated:
N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a), Obstructing Administration of Law or Other Governmental Function, provides in pertinent part, "[a] person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act."
--------
[A] defendant has no right to commit the crime of resisting arrest, eluding, or escape in response to an unconstitutional stop or detention. For compelling public safety reasons, the resisting arrest, eluding, and escape statutes and interpretive case law require that a