State v. Young
[…] State v. Young

20 Citing cases

  1. Gold Coast Neighborhood Ass'n v. State

    403 P.3d 214 (Haw. 2017)   Cited 12 times
    Denying claim for attorneys fees against State under private attorney general doctrine where plaintiff sought declaratory relief over State’s responsibility to maintain seawall

    " HRS § 1-16 (1993). State v. Young, 107 Hawai'i 36, 39-40, 109 P.3d 677, 680-81 (2005). IV. DISCUSSION

  2. Stout v. Bd. of Trs. of the Employees' Ret. Sys.

    398 P.3d 766 (Haw. 2017)   Cited 3 times

    "Laws in pari materia , or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called upon in aid to explain what is doubtful in another." State v. Young , 107 Hawai'i 36, 40, 109 P.3d 677, 681 (2005) (quoting State v. Kaua , 102 Hawai'i 1, 8, 72 P.3d 473, 480 (2003) ); see also State v.