waiving all arguments predicated on improper closing arguments that were not preserved through a contemporaneous objection
[…] In sentencing a defendant, prior to the 2005 amendments to the 1989 Sentencing Act, a court was to begin at the mid-point of the statutory range and then apply the appropriate enhancement and mitigating factors. Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, our Sentencing Act has abandoned the statutory minimum sentence and renders enhancement and mitigating factors advisory only. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-114,-35-210(c). The 2005 amendments set forth certain "advisory sentencing guidelines" which the trial court is not bound by, but is required to consider. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(c). Although the application of factors is advisory, a court shall consider "[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114." Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5). The trial court is also required to place on the record "what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing." Id. § 40-35-210(e).
After considering the presentence report, the evidence presented at trial, and the evidence presented at the sentencing hearing, the court found that the defendant was a standard offender because he had no prior criminal activity.