The State of Arizona, Appellee, v. Ron Ellis Young, Appellant.
[…] When appellate jurisdiction is premised on § 12-2101(A)(1), the underlying judgment must be certified as final under Rule 54(c). Brumett v. MGA Home Healthcare, L.L.C., 240 Ariz. 420, ¶ 6 (App. 2016). The judgment must also be signed pursuant to Rule 58(b)(1). Haywood Secs., Inc. v. Ehrlich, 214 Ariz. 114, ¶ 9 (2007).
¶7 Here, our jurisdiction is instead governed by § 22-375(A), which-under certain circumstances-allows for an appeal "from a final judgment of the superior court in an action appealed from a justice of the peace or municipal court." Although § 22-375(A) uses the same "final judgment" language as § 12-2101(A)(1), we have previously determined that finality language is not required to appeal the "decision" of the superior court on an appeal from a lower court. See City of Tucson v. Sensibar, 243 Ariz. 527, ¶ 11 (App. 2018).