The State of Arizona, Appellee, v. Ron Ellis Young, Appellant.
[…] But, because the ruling lacks a signature, see Ariz. R. Civ. P. 58(b)(1), and finality language, see Ariz. R. Civ. P. 54(c), we must determine if the ruling became appealable on April 6 or if it suffers from an unresolved ministerial defect rendering the appeal premature, see Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 9(c) (notice of appeal filed after announcement of decision but before appealable judgment treated as filed on date of judgment's entry).
¶6 Usually, our authority to determine an appeal from a superior court's judgment comes from A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1), which provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals . . . [f]rom a final judgment entered in an action or special proceeding commenced in a superior court, or brought into a superior court from any other court." When appellate jurisdiction is premised on § 12-2101(A)(1), the underlying judgment must be certified as final under Rule 54(c). Brumett v. MGA Home Healthcare, L.L.C., 240 Ariz. 420, ¶ 6 (App. 2016). The judgment must also be signed pursuant to Rule 58(b)(1). Haywood Secs., Inc. v.