2021AP1316-CR
[…] The court ordered that the sentences were to be served "[c]onsecutive to each other and consecutive to any other sentence." This meant that Young would serve the fifteen years of initial confinement followed by the fifteen years of extended supervision. See Wis. Stat. § 973.15(2m)(b)2. (stating that consecutive sentences require that "the person sentenced shall serve the periods of confinement in prison under the sentences consecutively and the terms of extended supervision under the sentences consecutively and in the order in which the sentences have been pronounced"); Wis.Stat. § 302.113(4) ("All consecutive sentences imposed for crimes committed on or after December 31, 1999, shall be computed as one continuous sentence. The person shall serve any term of extended supervision after serving all terms of confinement in prison.").
On the remaining two counts, the circuit court withheld sentence and imposed a five-year term of probation. See Wis. Stat. § 973.09(1)(a) ("if a person is convicted of a crime, the court, by order, may withhold sentence … and … place the person on probation … for a stated period").