State v. Young
[…] It is true, as defendant contends, that the post-conviction court's remand required that, apart from the duration of the period of incarceration, the terms and conditions of the original judgment were to “remain the same.” That means that the court was only authorized to correct defendant's original sentence in the way ordered by the post-conviction court. But that post-conviction judgment did not prohibit the court from imposing newly incurred costs for defendant's court-appointed attorney at the subsequent resentencing. ORS 151.505(1) provides:

“At the conclusion of a case or matter in which the first accusatory instrument or petition in the trial court was filed after January 1, 1998, and in which the court appointed counsel to represent a person, a trial, appellate or post-conviction court may include in its judgment an order that the person repay in full or in part the administrative costs of determining the eligibility of the person for appointed counsel and the costs of the legal and other services that are related to the provision of appointed counsel.” Separate and apart from any sentence, ORS 151.505(1) expressly authorizes the court “[a]t the conclusion of a case or matter” to order a defendant to pay the costs of court-appointed counsel who represented the defendant at trial, on appeal, and in postconviction proceedings.