State v. Young
[…] Rather, if the petitioner satisfies the burden of proof in the post-conviction court under ORS 138.530(1)(c) to establish that a sentence is in excess of that authorized by law, the post-conviction court is limited under ORS 138.520 to ordering correction of the established error, and a remand to the trial court for correction of the error does not give the trial court carte blanche to formulate a new sentence:

ORS 138.520 provides, in part:
“The relief which a court may grant or order under ORS 138.510 to ORS 138.680 shall include release, new trial, modification of sentence, and such other relief as may be proper and just.”

“Thus, unlike a sentencing error determined on direct appeal, a sentencing error determined on post-conviction does not result in a blank slate on sentencing issues.