State v. Young
[…] The state contends, further, that the requirement that defendant pay the cost of his court-appointed counsel for his most recent resentencing is separate and apart from his original sentence and is independently authorized by ORS 161.665(2) and ORS 151.505. In the state's view, ORS 161.665(2) and ORS 151.505 together demonstrate a legislative intention to allow courts on resentencing to impose costs for attorney fees incurred on challenges of a conviction or sentence.

ORS 161.665 provides, in part:
“(1) Except as provided in ORS 151.505, the court, only in the case of a defendant for whom it enters a judgment of conviction, may include in its sentence thereunder a provision that the convicted defendant pay as costs expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant. * * *
“(2) Except as provided in ORS 151.505, the court, after the conclusion of an appeal of its initial judgment of conviction, may include in its general judgment, or enter a supplemental judgment that includes, a requirement that a convicted defendant pay as costs a reasonable attorney fee for counsel appointed pursuant to ORS 138.500, including counsel who is appointed under ORS 151.216 or counsel who is under contract to provide services for the proceeding under ORS 151.219, and other costs and expenses allowed by the public defense services executive director under ORS 138.500(4).”

We agree with the state that the criminal trial court had authority under ORS 151.505 to impose costs for defendant's court-appointed representation at resentencing.