State v. Young
[…] State v. Klawonn, 609 N.W.2d 515, 520 (Iowa 2000). We reject Young's substantive due process challenge to the statute, finding Klawonn dispositive.

Counsel is not ineffective for failing to raise meritless issues or to make questionable or meritless objections. State v. Greene, 592 N.W.2d 24, 29 (Iowa 1999); Hochmuth, 585 N.W.2d at 238. Because both of Young's due process challenges lack merit, Young's counsel had no duty to raise them and was not ineffective for not doing so.

B. Supremacy Clause

Young next contends the portion of section 910.3B which provides that the $150,000 restitution "shall not be dischargeable in any proceeding under the federal Bankruptcy Act" violates the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution and his counsel was ineffective for failing to challenge the statute on this ground.

Initially, we note there is a serious question concerning whether Young's claim is adjudicable or fully ripe for determination at this time.