Court of Appeals Nos. E-03-033, E-03-031, Trial Court No. 2002-CR-531., 2002-CR-429.
[…] Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. The rule of law in Thompkins applies equally to a matter tried before the bench or a jury. State v. Fisher, 6th Dist. No. L-02-1041, 2002-Ohio-7305, at ¶ 7.
{¶ 40} In count 7, appellant was convicted of complicity to commit possession of crack cocaine, a violation of R.C. 2925.11(A) and a felony of the first degree. R.C. 2929.11(A) states: "[N]o person shall knowingly obtain, possess, or use a controlled substance." In count 8, appellant was convicted of corrupting another with drugs, a violation R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(c) and a felony of the second degree. R.C. 2925.02(A)(4)(c) states: [N]o person shall knowingly do any of the following: * * * [I]nduce or cause a juvenile who is at least two years the offender's junior to commit a felony drug abuse offense, when the offender knows the age of the juvenile or is reckless in that regard; * * *." In count 9, appellant was convicted of tampering with evidence, a violation of R.C. 2921.12(A)(1) and a felony of the third degree.