STATE of Hawai‘i, Plaintiff–Appellee, v. Juliana YOTSUJI, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] [137 Hawai'i 2]
(2) Yotsuji claims her right of allocution prior to sentencing was violated when the District Court failed to personally address her and afford her a fair opportunity to be heard. The State concedes that the District Court erred by failing to afford Yotsuji an opportunity to be heard prior to imposition of a sentence. HRS § 706–604(1) (2014) requires that “[b]efore imposing sentence, the court shall afford a fair opportunity to the defendant to be heard on the issue of the defendant's disposition.” In addition, Hawai‘i Rules of Penal Procedure Rule 32(a) specifies “[b]efore suspending or imposing sentence, the court shall address the defendant personally and afford a fair opportunity to the defendant and defendant's counsel, if any, to make a statement and present any information in