State v. Yontz
[…] Yontz asks this court to find that he need not violate the conditions of his supervision before he may challenge those conditions in court.

{¶ 2} Because we determine that Yontz is not challenging a final, appealable order, we vacate the court of appeals' judgment.

Facts and procedural background

{¶ 3} In 2017, Yontz was charged with aggravated possession of drugs, a felony of the fifth degree, in violation of R.C. 2925.11(C)(1)(a). He was alleged to have had nine oxycodone pills in his possession.

{¶ 4} On June 5, 2019, Yontz requested ILC under R.C. 2951.041. The request stated, among other things, that Yontz was "willing to comply with all terms and conditions imposed by [the] Court," "that an intervention plan may be established for him," "that he [would] be required to abstain from the use of illegal drugs and alcohol[,] and that he [would] have to submit to regular random testing for drug and alcohol use." The state did not oppose Yontz's request.