State v. Yohannes
[…] Id.

Significantly, the State put on no evidence that an "alien number or admission number" corresponds to an identification card bearing a photo or may otherwise be fairly regarded as an "identification number" as opposed to a file number or number of some other sort.

¶ 8 In this case, the district court determined that under Utah Code section 76-10-527(3), an alien registration number is not "information required for a criminal background check in Section 76-10-526," id. § 76-10-527(3). We agree. As currently written, the statute prohibits individuals from providing false statements only about certain enumerated information. See id. § 76-10-526(4)(b).