State v. Yohannes
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-526(3) (2008). To that end, any person who purchases a firearm must "consent in writing to a criminal background check." Id. § 76-10-526(4)(a). It is a third degree felony to make a false statement of the information required for the criminal background check. See id. § 76-10-527(3) ("A person who purchases . . . a firearm is guilty of a felony of the third degree who willfully and intentionally makes a false statement of the information required for a criminal background check in Section 76-10-526." (emphasis added)).

¶ 7 Utah Code section 76-10-526(4)(b) provides a comprehensive list of the information required for the criminal background check, see id. § 76-10-526(4)(b). There are a total of nine required pieces of information in the four subsections of the code: "(i) the dealer identification number; (ii) the name and address of the individual receiving the firearm; (iii) the date of birth, height, weight, eye color, and hair color of the individual receiving the firearm; and (iv) the Social Security number or any other identification number of the individual receiving the firearm." Id.

Significantly, the State put on no evidence that an "alien number or admission number" corresponds to an identification card bearing a photo or may otherwise be fairly regarded as an "identification number" as opposed to a file number or number of some other sort.

¶ 8 In this case, the district court determined that under Utah Code section 76-10-527(3), an alien registration number is not "information required for a criminal background check in Section 76-10-526," id. § 76-10-527(3). We agree. As currently written, the statute prohibits individuals from providing false statements only about certain enumerated information. See id. § 76-10-526(4)(b). Regarding identifying documentation, the statute requires that the criminal background check form contain "the Social Security number or any other identification number of the individual receiving the firearm." Id. § 76-10-526(4)(b)(iv) (emphasis added). The form did not require the provision of a Social Security number, so Yohannes produced a valid Utah driver license number, which fulfilled the "any other identification number" requirement.