No. 12165-4-II.
[…] Further, Deputy Klatt immediately observed the plants and had immediate knowledge, by virtue of his training and experience, that he was observing evidence of a crime. Thus, the only element of the plain view doctrine that is not clearly satisfied is that of prior justification.
[3] Simply stated, Deputy Klatt's entry into the residence was merely an entry upon implied consent of two of the residents in aid of his statutory duties under this State's domestic violence law. RCW 10.99.030 imposes upon police investigating a reported domestic violence the duty "to protect the complaining party" and to "take a complete offense report including the officer's disposition of the case."
When Klatt arrived, the front door of the residence was open and both Kirley and Tricia were visible within. Deputy Klatt did only that which the women had requested when registering their complaint.