State v. Yocco
[…] Dickerson, 609 S.W.3d at 844. When interpreting a statute, we must ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used, and if possible, give effect to that intent. Johnson, 524 S.W.3d at 510. We give the language used in the statute its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. We will not interpret statutes in ways that yield unreasonable or absurd results. Henry, 666 S.W.3d at 185.

The State charged Defendant as a predatory sexual offender pursuant to section 566.125. As relevant here, section 566.125 provides:

1. The court shall sentence a person to an extended term of imprisonment if it finds the defendant is a persistent sexual offender and has been found guilty of attempting to commit or committing the following offenses:
(1) Statutory rape in the first degree or statutory sodomy in the first degree;
(2) Rape in the first degree or sodomy in the first degree;
(3) Forcible rape;
(4) Forcible sodomy;
(5) Rape; (6) Sodomy. ***
4. The court shall sentence a person to an extended term of imprisonment as provided for in this section if it finds the defendant is a predatory sexual offender and has been found guilty of committing or attempting to commit any of the offenses listed in subsection 1 of this section or committing child molestation in the first or second degree or sexual abuse when classified as a class B felony.
5. For purposes of this section, a "predatory sexual offender" is a person who:
(1) Has previously been found guilty of committing or attempting to commit any of the offenses listed in subsection 1 of this section, or committing child molestation in the first or second degree, or sexual abuse when classified as a class B felony; or