NO. CAAP-16-0000617
[…] (CASE NO. 3DTI-16-010565) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
(By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, and Reifurth and Ginoza, JJ.)
Defendant-Appellant Michael Yellen, pro se, appeals from a "Judgment After Trial De Novo & Notice Of Entry Of Judgment," entered on August 30, 2016, in the District Court of the Third Circuit, North and South Hilo Division ("District Court"). The District Court entered judgment in favor of Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai'i after finding that Yellen committed one count of Noncompliance With Speed Limit, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes section 291C-102(a)(1) (2007).
The Honorable Henry T. Nakamoto presided.
"A person violates this section if the person drives . . . [a] motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit other than provided in section 291C-105[.]" Haw. Rev. Stat. § 291C-102(a)(1).
On appeal, Yellen argues that the District Court (i) erred in finding that he committed the offense and violated his constitutional rights because the police officer who cited him did not advise him of his rights under Miranda v.