2022-L-008
[…] {¶34} Appellant's second assignment of error argues the jury's verdict form was inadequate to convict him of felony-five breaking and entering and thus, as a matter of law, he can only be convicted of misdemeanor trespassing. Appellant contends that the Breaking and Entering statute, R.C. 2911.13(A) "contemplates the enhancement of 'trespass in an unoccupied structure.'" Because the verdict form did not include this alleged enhancement, the guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of misdemeanor trespass. We do not agree.
{¶35} In support of his position, appellant cites R.C. 2945.75, which provides:
(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:
(1) The affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information either shall state the degree of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed, or shall allege such additional element or elements. Otherwise, such affidavit, complaint, indictment, or information is effective to charge only the least degree of the offense.