In Yates v. State, No. 03-1268, 2005 WL 425458, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 24, 2005), Yates appealed the denial of his request for a restitution hearing.
[…] We note that Yates' first and fourth claims were not raised in his request for the restitution hearing. This failure waives these claims on appeal. DeVoss v. State, 648 N.W.2d 56, 60 (Iowa 2002).
We review this matter for the correction of errors at law. State v. Watts, 587 N.W.2d 750, 751 (Iowa 1998). After a careful review of the record on appeal, we find no error in the district court's refusal to grant Yates' request for a restitution hearing. Iowa Code section 910.7 (2003) provides the court shall grant a hearing "if on the face of the petition it appears that a hearing is warranted." Here, the court properly determined the claims asserted in the request did not warrant further hearing. We therefore affirm the district court's refusal to hold a restitution hearing.