No. CAAP–12–0000561.
[…] At trial, the CW testified that while at home, she and Yasay began arguing in the living room. Yasay was holding hedge clippers, which he was in the process of sharpening. Yasay went outside then came running back into the house. Yasay hit the CW on the head with the hedge clippers, then left the residence. The CW sustained a cut to her forehead, which began to bleed. A friend accompanied the CW to the emergency room, where the CW received ten stitches to close the wound.
.HRS § 707–711 (Supp.2012) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another;
...
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another with a dangerous instrument[.]
Dr. Christopher Elliot, the emergency room doctor at Wilcox Hospital, testified that he treated the CW for a head laceration, which was 3.5 centimeters long, as well as bruises to her right foot. With respect to the head laceration, Dr.