No. 105,155.
[…] Yarbrough contends this evidence demonstrated the illegal promoting of a sexual performance by a minor. Yarbrough also cites other evidence that he touched S.P. and pulled up her panties, exposing the contours of her private parts, as prior bad acts evidence of indecent liberties with a child. He contends that with a limiting instruction, there is a real possibility the verdict would have been different.
K.S.A.2009 Supp. 60–455 governs the admission of evidence of other crimes or civil wrongs in this case:
“(a) Subject 10 K.S.A. 60–447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
“(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60–445 and 60–448, and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.
....