2022AP1571-CR
[…] Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 68 (2004)).
¶12 When denying Yancey's postconviction motion, the circuit court did not address Yancey's claim regarding Officer Vrtochnick. Yancey, however, is not entitled to relief on this claim. As the State observes, Yancey does not point to any out-of-court statements by Officer Vrtochnick that were admitted at trial. See Mattox, 373 Wis.2d 122, ¶24. While the court admitted photographs of the scene and the drugs Yancey threw off the porch, the photographs in this case were not statements. See WIS. STAT. § 908.01(1) (2020-21) (defining a "statement" as "an oral or written assertion" or "nonverbal conduct of a person, if it is intended by the person as an assertion"). Further, to the extent that Yancey is asserting that he was entitled to have Officer Vrtochnick testify, Yancey does not contend that he subpoenaed him. Thus, we are not persuaded that Yancey is entitled to an evidentiary hearing on this claim.