No. 22563-4-I.
[…] Furthermore, the statute governing sentences for a minor/first offender does not restrict the court to a "standard range" in setting a disposition of community supervision. RCW 13.40.160(2) The express terms of the statute limit the court only when ordering a disposition other than community supervision. Finally, the sentencing standards promulgated by the commission are consistent with the statutory scheme. The standards provide a "statutory option" of 0 to 12 months' community supervision in addition to the "standard ranges".
RCW 13.40.020 provides:
"(3) 'Community supervision' means an order of disposition by the court of an adjudicated youth. A community supervision order for a single offense may be for a period of up to one year and include one or more of the following:
"(a) A fine, not to exceed one hundred dollars;
"(b) Community service not to exceed one hundred fifty hours of service;
"(c) Attendance of information classes;
"(d) Counseling; or