No. 4121-2-III.
[…] Suspension of issued licenses thus involves state action that adjudicates important interests of the licensees. In such cases the licenses are not to be taken away without that procedural due process required by the Fourteenth Amendment.
(Citations omitted.)
If the driver was involved in an accident resulting in death or serious injury he or she may be faced with serious criminal proceedings in which the test results could be important evidence against the driver. See, e.g., RCW 46.61.520; RCW 9A.36.050.
RCW 46.20.391(4) states:
"(4) The director shall cancel an occupational driver's license upon receipt of notice that the holder thereof has been convicted of operating a motor vehicle in violation of its restrictions, or of an offense which pursuant to chapter 46.20 RCW would warrant suspension or revocation of a regular driver's license. Such cancellation shall be effective as of the date of such conviction, and shall continue with the same force and effect as any suspension or revocation under this title."
As noted in Fitzsimmons, supra, the State has acknowledged the critical nature of chemical sobriety testing which requires the defendant to make what may later be a devastating decision.