No. 4121-2-III.
[…] Wade, supra, the Court noted the necessity of counsel at every critical stage of the proceeding in order to preserve a fair trial. In defining a critical stage, courts must "analyze whether potential . . . prejudice to defendant's rights inheres in the . . . confrontation . . ." Wade, at 227. Although the Court in Wade indicated that scientific testing did not rise to a level of a critical stage, it was not presented with a case whereby chemical testing to determine alcoholic content is statutorily determinative of guilt in a present-day prosecution for driving while intoxicated. RCW 46.61.502 states in part:
A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if he drives a vehicle within this state while:
(1) He has 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood as shown by chemical analysis of his breath . . .[]
Additionally, RCW 46.61.515 states in part: