STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. EUGENE FREDERICK WUNSCHEL JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See State v. Patten, 981 N.W.2d 126, 130 (Iowa 2022).
II. Scope and Standard of Review
We review a district court's refusal to recuse for an abuse of discretion. State v. Trane, 984 N.W.2d 429, 433 (Iowa 2023). We reverse only if the court rests its decision on untenable grounds or acts unreasonably. Id. at 434.
Judges must disqualify themselves from any proceeding in which their impartiality might reasonably be questioned. Iowa Code of Judicial Conduct R. 51:2.11(A); see also Iowa Code § 602.1606(1)(a) ("A judicial officer is disqualified from acting in a proceeding . . . if . . . [she] has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party."). The test is objective: would a reasonable person knowing the facts doubt the judge's impartiality? State v. Mann, 512 N.W.2d 528, 532 (Iowa 1994). Impartiality means the lack of bias or prejudice for or against a party and the commitment to keeping an open mind on issues before the court.