09-29-2021
[…] Specifically, defendant contended that, although the intersection in question is controlled by an electrical signal, his U-turn was not prohibited because the specific area he was in was not controlled by an electrical signal. The trial court denied the motion, agreeing with the state that the statute prohibits U-turns in any intersection controlled by an electrical traffic signal.
On appeal, the parties reiterate the arguments they made below about correct interpretation of ORS 811.365(1)(a), which, as noted, bars U-turns "[w]ithin an intersection where traffic is controlled by an electrical signal." Defendant argues that "where" is modifying the second portion of the sentence, meaning "in a city, a U-turn is legal if it occurs within an intersection where traffic is not controlled by an electrical signal."