09-29-2021
[…] In defendant's view, his U-turn in an intersection did not violate ORS 811.365(1)(a), which regulates U-turns in intersections, meaning that there was no probable cause to stop him for it. We conclude otherwise and affirm.
To give legal context to the facts about defendant's U-turn, we start by setting out ORS 811.365(1)(a), the statutory restriction on U-turns in intersections. It states:
"A person commits the offense of making an illegal U-turn if the person is operating a vehicle and the person turns the vehicle so as to proceed in the opposite direction in any of the following places:
"(a) Within an intersection where traffic is controlled by an electrical signal. This paragraph does not apply where posted otherwise."
Next, we describe the facts of defendant's U-turn, which are not in dispute.