No. A04-1493.
[…] When the text for second-degree driving while impaired refers separately to each subdivision, it states separate sanctions for each base offense. Because the text for first-degree driving while impaired refers to the entire section, it provides a unitary sanction for each base offense. The plain language of the statute defining the offense of first-degree driving while impaired, therefore, includes a sanction for the offense of implied consent testing refusal.
Out analysis is supported by the references in the parentheticals. When Minn. Stat. § 169A.24 refers to "section 169A.20 (driving while impaired)," the parenthetical recites the bold headnote for that entire section. When Minn. Stat. § 169A.25 refers to "section 169A.20, subdivision 1 (driving while impaired crime)" and "section 169A.20, subdivision 2 (refusal to submit to chemical test crime)," the parentheticals recite the bold headnote for each subdivision.
Because the parentheticals only recite the headnotes, it is reasonable to conclude that the parentheticals are supplied solely for reference.