No. A04-1493.
[…] When presented with an issue of statutory interpretation, our object is to give effect to the intention of the legislature. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2002); State v. Koenig, 666 N.W.2d 366, 372 (Minn. 2003). If the words of a statute are not reasonably susceptible of more than one meaning, we interpret the statute in accordance with its plain language. Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2002); State v. Anderson, 683 N.W.2d 818, 821-22 (Minn. 2004).
Here, the intention of the legislature is further signaled by two statutes that control statutory construction. Minn. Stat. § 645.49 (2002) generally provides that, "the headnotes printed in boldface type before sections and subdivisions in editions of Minnesota Statutes are mere catchwords to indicate the contents of the section or subdivision and are not part of the statute." With respect to the offenses of driving while impaired and implied consent testing refusal, Minn.