State v. Wright
[…] See Segura v. United States, 468 U.S. 796, 810, 82 L. Ed. 2d 599, 612 (1984) (holding that "securing a dwelling, on the basis of probable cause, to prevent the destruction or removal of evidence while a search warrant is being sought" is not unlawful); Downing, 169 N.C. App. at 796, 613 S.E.2d at 39 (holding that plain smell of drugs is evidence to conclude there is probable cause for a search); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-256 (2009) ("An officer executing a warrant directing a search of premises not generally open to the public or of a vehicle other than a common carrier may detain any person present for such time as is reasonably necessary to execute the warrant."). Accordingly, we conclude that the totality of the circumstances does not render Wright's consent involuntary. Thus, the trial court's conclusion that the search of Wright's home was undertaken pursuant to Wright's lawfully given consent was not error.