State v. Wright
[…] C. § 3507 ("Section 3507"). Prior to admitting the statements (hereinafter individually or collectively referred to as the "3507 statement(s)"), the Court required the State to produce each witness (hereinafter individually or collectively referred to as the "3507 witness(es)") at trial so that it could lay the requisite foundation for each 3507 statement. Specifically, the Court required the State to elicit testimony from each 3507 witness regarding: (1) the truthfulness (or untruthfulness) of the statement; (2) the events perceived; and (3) the voluntariness of the statement.

Section 3507 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.
(b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party.

Feleke v. State, 620 A.2d 222, 226-27 (Del. 1993).

After affording defense counsel an opportunity to cross-examine each witness outside of the presence of the jury, the Court admitted the 3507 statements upon concluding that the State had laid the requisite foundation for each statement.