State v. Wright
[…] See Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201. Circumstantial evidence provides as reliable a basis for findings as direct evidence. We defer to the jury on the persuasiveness of the evidence. Thus, substantial evidence supports establishes that Wright was the person who fired the gun.

C. Evidence of Substantial Risk

Finally, Wright argues that the State failed to prove that he discharged a firearm "in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person." Br. of Appellant at 13 (citing RCW 9A.36.045(1)). Again, we disagree.

Under RCW 9A.36.045, "[a] person is guilty of drive-by shooting when he or she recklessly discharges a firearm . . . in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious injury to another person. . . ." Our Supreme Court has held,

It is plain to see that the drive-by shooting statute does not criminalize conduct that causes bodily injury or fear of such injury.