State v. Wright
[…] State v. Ladson, 138 Wn.2d 343, 349, 979 P.2d 833 (1999). And while Wright cites a number of recent decisions by the Washington Supreme Court that clearly reaffirm its position that article 1, section 7 of our state constitution provides greater protection than the Fourth Amendment, none of those cases stand for the proposition that police cannot legally stop a motor vehicle for a traffic infraction. See State v. Day, 161 Wn.2d 889, 895, 168 P.3d 1265 (2007) (acknowledging Terry rationale has been extended to traffic infractions).

The statute Wright relies on, RCW 46.37.020, provides that:

Every vehicle upon a highway within this state at any time from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise and at any other time when, due to insufficient light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on the highway are not clearly discernable at a distance of one thousand feet ahead shall display lighted headlights, other lights, and illuminating devices as hereinafter respectively required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles, and such stop lights, turn signals, and other signaling devices shall be lighted as prescribed for the use of such devices.

Wright cites on RCW 46.37.020 in an attempt to negate the lawfulness of the traffic stop because the statute did not require him to have the headlights on.