State v. Wright
[…] State v. Sieler, 95 Wn.2d 43, 46, 621 P.2d 1272 (1980). An officer's suspicions will justify a search only if he can `point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant [the] intrusion.' Terry, 392 U.S. at 21. An officer acts reasonably in stopping a vehicle if he has probable cause to believe the driver has committed a traffic violation. State v. Chelly, 94 Wn. App. 254, 259, 970 P.2d 376 (1999), review denied, 138 Wn.2d 1009 (1999).

RCW 46.61.305 provides in pertinent part:

(1) No person shall turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.

(2) A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.

RCW 46.61.305(1), (2). This statute and RCW 46.61.021 authorize an officer to stop the driver of a vehicle who fails to signal his intent to turn for at least 100 feet before making the turn. As reflected in the unchallenged findings of fact, Mr.