State v. Wright
[…] State v. Baylor, 423 N.J. Super. 578, 598-600 (App. Div. 2011), certif. denied, 210 N.J. 263 (2012). Like the defendant in Baylor, Wright committed the crime in 2005, at which time the possibility of life in prison without parole on a finding of one aggravating factor was included in N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(b)(4) as an alternative to the death penalty.

The issue of whether application of the place of confinement provision violates the ex post facto clauses of the United States and New Jersey Constitutions appears to be moot. U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 1; N.J. Const. art IV, § 7, ¶ 3. At oral argument, the State represented that Wright is incarcerated in a maximum security prison pursuant to the Commissioner of Correction's exercise of discretion under N.J.S.A. 30:4-91.2, which authorizes the Commissioner to "designate as a place of confinement any available, suitable, and appropriate institution or facility" and "at any time [to] transfer a person from one place of confinement to another." We understand that representation to mean that the Commissioner would have the authority to house Wright in a less secure facility in the exercise of the same discretion.