22AP-275
[…] Wright is a registrant.
{¶ 40} R.C. 2950.04(A)(1)(a) imposes a duty to register on a newly convicted sex offender going directly to prison and taken into the custody of the local sheriff for conveyance. R.C. 2950.04(A)(1)(a) requires the sex offender register with the sheriff of the county in which the offender pled guilty immediately after sentencing but before the offender is transferred to the institution where the offender will be confined. A sex offender's duty to comply with R.C. 2950.04(A)(1)(a) and register "commences immediately after the entry of judgment of conviction." R.C. 2950.07(A)(1).
{¶ 41} R.C. 2950.04(A)(1)(c) provides that "[a] law enforcement officer shall be present at the sentencing hearing * * * described in division (A)(1)(a) or (b) of this section to immediately transport the offender * * * who is the subject of the hearing to the sheriff, or sheriffs designee, of the county in which the offender * * * is convicted, pleads guilty, or is adjudicated a delinquent child." The OAG addressed this process: "If the offender or juvenile is being incarcerated, a law enforcement officer must be present to escort him or her to the sheriffs office for preregistration."