No. 123,305
[…] The State argues Robinson was incorrectly decided. However, we are duty-bound to follow Kansas Supreme Court precedent unless there is some indication our Supreme Court is departing from its previous position. State v. Rodriguez , 305 Kan. 1139, 1144, 390 P.3d 903 (2017). We observe nothing indicating our Supreme Court is departing from its position in Robinson . See State v. Buck-Schrag , 312 Kan. 540, 555-56, 477 P.3d 1013 (2020) (continuing to apply Robinson ). Accordingly, we are unpersuaded by the State's argument on this point.
K.S.A. 22-4513(b) provides, in relevant part: "In determining the amount and method of payment of such [BIDS] sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." Under the strict direction of Robinson , the district court's order appears erroneous as it did not make sufficient inquiry or explicit findings about Wright's ability to pay before imposing BIDS attorney fees.