No. 37445-9-III
[…] Id. Under the SRA, each count of conviction is assigned a determinate sentencing range based on the statute of conviction and the defendant's offender score (calculated from the defendant's criminal history). Id. When, as here, a defendant is convicted of two or more serious violent offenses arising from separate and distinct criminal conduct, the sentences imposed are to be served consecutively to each other. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(b).
¶ 14 While the SRA reduced judicial discretion, it did not eliminate it altogether. McFarland II, slip op. at 10, ––– Wash.App.2d at ––––, 492 P.3d 829, 832–34. RCW 9.94A.535 authorizes judges to depart from standard sentencing ranges, but the ability to depart is limited. To impose a sentence outside the standard range, the court must find, "considering the purpose of this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence." RCW 9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.535(1) sets forth a nonexclusive list of factors that justify a mitigated sentence. A departure from RCW 9.94A.589(2) ’s requirement of consecutive sentencing for serious violent offenses is an exceptional sentence subject to these limitations. RCW 9.94A.535.