No. 37445-9-III
[…] ¶ 35 In McFarland I, the Supreme Court held that the same plain language that supports the possibility of exceptional concurrent sentencing for multiple serious violent offenses under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) supports the possibility of exceptional concurrent sentencing for the multiple firearm-related offenses addressed in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(c). McFarland I, 189 Wash.2d at 53, 399 P.3d 1106. It further observed that "[b]oth are plainly encompassed within the ‘multiple offense policy of RCW 9.94A.589,’ " McFarland I, 189 Wash.2d at 53, 399 P.3d 1106 (quoting RCW 9.94A.535(1)(g) ), whose operation can be the basis for the statutory mitigating circumstance provided by RCW 9.94A.535(1)(g) ("The operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW 9.94A.589 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly excessive in light of the purpose of this chapter, as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010.").