Nos. 111 702 111 703.
[…] Robinson, 281 Kan. at 541. Because this issue involves only a question of law and is finally determinative of the issue, we find it appropriate to answer the issue.
As an indigent defendant, Wren's lawyer was paid by the Board of Indigent Defense Services (BIDS). Upon conviction, Wren has a statutory obligation to reimburse BIDS, and the district court ordered him to do so. The amount to be assessed is regulated by K.S.A. 22–4513. The statute states the district court “shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose.” K.S.A. 22–4513(b).
Pursuant to K.S.A. 22–4513(b), the district court “must consider the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment will impose explicitly, stating on the record how those factors have been weighed in the court's decision.”