No. 08CA3237.
[…] Under R.C. 2945.42, an accused may prevent a spouse from testifying about private acts or communications. However, even when the privilege does not apply because [an exception applies], a spouse still is not competent to testify about those acts or communications unless" an exception to the competency rule applies. State v. Adamson (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 431, 433, 650 N.E.2d 875. But, see, State v. Mowery (1982), 1 Ohio St.3d 192, 194, 438 N.E.2d 897 (stating that Evid. R. 601(B) supersedes R.C. 2945.42).
1. Privilege
{¶ 21} R.C. 2945.42 codifies the spousal privilege and states:
* * * Husband and wife are competent witnesses to testify in behalf of each other in all criminal prosecutions * * *. A spouse may testify against his or her spouse in a prosecution under a provision of sections 2903.11 to 2903.13, 2919.21, 2919.22, or 2919.25 of the Revised Code for cruelty to, neglect of, or abandonment of such spouse, in a prosecution against his or her spouse under section 2903.211 or 2911.211, of the Revised Code for the commission of the offense against the spouse who is testifying * * *. Husband or wife shall not testify concerning a communication made by one to the other, or act done by either in the presence of the other, during coverture * * *
The statute "`confers a substantive right upon the accused to exclude privileged spousal testimony concerning a confidential communication * * *.'" Adamson (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d at 433, quoting State v. Rahman (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 146, 23 OBR 315, 492 N.E.2d 401, syllabus.