No. 08CA3237.
[…] He contends that the verdict form is sufficient only to convict him of the least degree of the offense charged, which Wrage asserts is R.C. 2903.22 menacing, a fourth-degree misdemeanor.
{¶ 42} Wrage failed to object to the verdict form. However, the Supreme Court of Ohio has recognized error, even in the absence of an objection at trial, when a verdict form fails to comply with R.C. 2945.75(A)(2). See State v. Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio-256, 860 N.E.2d 735.
{¶ 43} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides:
(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:
* * * *
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.