State v. Worthington
[…] During the transport, Worthington made unsolicited statements claiming he engaged in the disturbance in his defense as well as his mom's defense. Worthington had some scratches on his body, was bleeding on one foot, and had some pain and redness around his throat.

Jury verdict and posttrial proceedings

Worthington asserted the affirmative defense of self-defense to the misdemeanor battery charge. The district court concluded that Worthington presented sufficient competent evidence to instruct the jury on self-defense, to which the State did not object. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5108(c) ("A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence."). The jury ultimately returned a guilty verdict on both counts, and Worthington orally moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the misdemeanor battery charge.