State v. Worthington
[…] See State v. Andrew, 301 Kan. 36, 45, 340 P.3d 476 (2014). Once Worthington showed that his claim of self-defense was supported by competent evidence and the district court allowed the affirmative defense, the burden shifted to the State to disprove Worthington's claim of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5108(c). "A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence," and "[o]nce the defendant satisfies the burden of producing such evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5108(c).

Worthington claims that the State failed to meet its burden because "[t]he evidence was insufficient for the jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that [Worthington] did not strike the alleged victim in only self-defense." Worthington argues: