State v. Worthan
[…] The federal legislation authorizes an SCA warrant for cell-phone data to be issued by either a state or federal "court of competent jurisdiction." 18 U.S.C. 2703. The SCA defines a "court of competent jurisdiction" to include, inter alia, any federal district court, magistrate judge of such a court, or federal court of appeals with jurisdiction over the offense being investigated. 18 U.S.C. 2711 (3)(a)(i). Under the SCA, a "court of competent jurisdiction" also includes "a court of general criminal jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of that State to issue search warrants." 18 U.S.C. 2711 (3)(B).

{¶ 20} Although an Ohio municipal court is authorized by Ohio law to issue search warrants, it is a court of limited criminal jurisdiction, not general criminal jurisdiction. State v. Zima, 102 Ohio St.3d 61, 2004-Ohio-1807, 806 N.E.2d 542, ¶ 14; State v.