CR–06–1879.
[…] Section 17–1–7(b), Ala.Code 1975, at the time relevant to these charges, provided:
“No person shall attempt to use his or her official authority or position for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person. Any person who violates this subsection (b) shall be guilty of a felony and punishable by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or imprisonment in the state penitentiary for a period not to exceed two years, or both.”
The Alabama Legislature recodified § 17–1–7(b) as § 17–17–4, Ala.Code 1975, see Act No. 2006–570, Ala. Acts 2006, effective January 1, 2007. That statute now provides: “Any person who attempts to use his or her official authority or position for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class C felony.”
Section 17–1–7(c), Ala.Code 1975, at the time relevant to these charges, provided, in relevant part:
“It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee to solicit any type of political campaign contributions from other employees who work for the officer or employee in a subordinate capacity.