No. A-11-958
[…] (b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as he or she believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in his or her commission of the crime.
Moreover, Worley's vehicle under these circumstances can be considered a deadly weapon as it was used in the underlying felonies of attempted second degree assault on an officer. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1205(l)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2010) defines the charge of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony as the use of "a firearm, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state." Pursuant to Neb. Rev.