State v. Petrich, 101 Wn.2d 566, 683 P.2d 173 (1984).
[…] We do note, however, that Wooten failed to challenge Amundson's estimates about the cost for garbage clean up and removal ($3,000) or for returning the home to a livable condition ($15,000). Thus, the property damage at issue in this case clearly meets the $1,500 minimum required by former RCW 9A.48.070.
A. Knowledge
The malicious mischief statutes require that the damaged property be "property in which the actor possesses anything less than exclusive ownership." RCW 9A.48.010(1)(c) (emphasis added). RCW 9A.48.100(1) defines "physical damage" in the context of malicious mischief broadly, including "erasure of records, information, data, computer programs, or their computer representations" and, in addition, "any diminution in the value of any property as the consequence of an act." (Emphasis added.)
The dissent quotes, with emphasis, State v.