No. 2006 KA 1455.
[…] Under State ex rel. Porter v. Butler, 573 So.2d 1106, 1109 (La. 1991), multiple convictions obtained the same day for offenses arising out of one criminal episode had to be considered as one conviction for purposes of applying the habitual offender law in sentencing.
In State v. Johnson, 2003-2993, p. 18 (La. 10/19/04), 884 So.2d 568, 579, the court held Mims was incorrectly decided on the basis of an incomplete legislative record and expressly overruled that decision. Thereafter, effective August 15, 2005, La. R.S. 15:529.1(B) was amended to provide, in pertinent part, "[m]ultiple convictions obtained on the same day prior to October 19, 2004, shall be counted as one conviction for the purpose of this Section." See 2005 La. Acts No. 218, § 1.