No. 125,922
[…] Thereafter, Woodward timely appealed.
ANALYSIS
The sole issue presented on appeal is whether the district court abused its discretion in declining to grant a hearing to determine whether there is a substantial question that Woodward is innocent of the felony-murder charge to which he pled guilty in 1991. K.S.A. 21-2512 allows individuals serving a sentence for murder to seek DNA testing under certain circumstances. What happens after DNA testing is performed depends on the results of the testing. State v. Edwards , 311 Kan. 879, 887, 467 P.3d 484 (2020).
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-2512(f)(3) provides that "[i]f the results of DNA testing conducted under this section are inconclusive, the court may order a hearing to determine whether there is a substantial question of innocence." (Emphasis added.) In other words, "[w]here the DNA testing results are inconclusive, the district court is granted discretion whether to order a hearing ... to determine whether there is a substantial question of the defendant's innocence." Haddock v.