No. 32487.
[…] Jennifer Mellon, deputy assistant public defender, for the appellant (defendant).Emily Graner Sexton, special deputy assistant state's attorney, with whom, on the brief, were Michael Dearington, state's attorney, and Judith Dicine, supervisory assistant state's attorney, for the appellee (state).
ROBINSON, J.
The defendant, Laura Woodtke, appeals from the judgment of conviction, rendered following her conditional plea of nolo contendere, of criminal damage to a landlord's property in the second degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a–117f.
On appeal, the defendant claims that the trial court improperly denied her motion to
General Statutes § 53a–117f (a) provides: “A tenant is guilty of criminal damage of a landlord's property in the second degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that a tenant has a right to do so, such tenant (1) intentionally damages the tangible property of the landlord of the premises in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars, or (2) recklessly damages the tangible property of the landlord of the premises in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars....
“(d) Criminal damage of a landlord's property in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.”
dismiss because her prosecution was time barred by the statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 54–193.
We agree and, accordingly, reverse the judgment of the trial court.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 54–193 was amended by No. 10–180 of the 2010 Public Acts.