No. 32487.
[…] “(d) Criminal damage of a landlord's property in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.”
dismiss because her prosecution was time barred by the statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 54–193.
We agree and, accordingly, reverse the judgment of the trial court.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 54–193 was amended by No. 10–180 of the 2010 Public Acts. Subdivision (b) has been amended and separated into subsections (b) and (c); however the substance of those provisions has remained similar. Section 54–193(c) as amended now reads: “No person may be prosecuted for any offense, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) or (b) of this section, except within one year next after the offense has been committed.” The amendment, however, is not to be applied retroactively in this case.