22CA3979
[…] (Citation omitted.) Id. "The record should, however, contain 'evidence that the trial court considered the offender's present and future ability to pay before imposing the sanction of restitution.'" State v. Culver, 160 Ohio App.3d 172, 2005-Ohio-1359, 826 N.E.2d 367, ¶ 57 (2d Dist.), quoting State v. Robinson, 3d Dist. Hancock No. 5-04-12, 2004-Ohio-5346, 2004 WL 2260101, ¶ 17.State v. Dean, 2018-Ohio-1317, ¶ 71 (2d Dist.).
Even though R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) requires that a trial court" 'shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine, before imposing a restitution order, it does not set forth express factors that must be taken into consideration or findings regarding the offender's ability to pay that must be made on the record.'" State v. Anderson, 2016-Ohio-7252, ¶ 37 (4th Dist.), quoting State v.