22CA3979
[…] Therefore, this Court should overrule Woods' fifth assignment of error.
A. Law
{¶89} Woods never objected to the court's alleged failure to consider his ability to pay the fine. Therefore, we review his fifth assignment of error under the plain error standard of review wherein "the defendant bears the burden of 'showing that but for a plain or obvious error, the outcome of the proceeding would have been otherwise, and reversal must be necessary to correct a manifest miscarriage of justice.'" State v. West, 2022-Ohio-1556, ¶ 22, quoting, State v. Quarterman, 2014-Ohio-4034, ¶ 16.
{¶90} R.C. 2929.19 (B)(5) states: "Before imposing a financial sanction under section 2929.18 of the Revised Code or a fine under section 2929.32 of the Revised Code, the court shall consider the offender's present and future ability to pay the amount of the sanction or fine."
R.C. 2929.19(B)(5) imposes a duty on the trial court to 'consider the offender's present and future ability to pay' before imposing any financial sanctions under R.C. 2929.18." (Citation omitted.) State v. Philbeck, 2d Dist.