22CA3979
[…] {¶70} In the matter at hand, Woods was convicted of trafficking in cocaine in violation of R.C. 2925.03, which provides:
(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following:
* * *
(2) Prepare for shipment, ship, transport, deliver, prepare for distribution, or distribute a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog, when the offender knows or has reasonable cause to believe that the controlled substance or a controlled substance analog is intended for sale or resale by the offender or another person.
{¶71} Woods was also convicted of possession of criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24, which provides: "(A) No person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally."
{¶72} Ohio courts have recognized that drug offenses and possession of criminal tools are not allied offenses of similar import. For example, in State v.