No. 48,002–KA.
[…] The court of appeal found that the sentencewas excessive; however, the Supreme Court reversed and remanded the matter to the trial court for execution of the sentence. The court stated:
Despite his guilty plea to manslaughter, respondent argued in the court of appeal that[,] for purposes of evaluating the severity of the punishment imposed by the trial court[,] his crime was more appropriately viewed as negligent homicide, a much less serious offense carrying a maximum sentence of five years imprisonment at hard labor. La.R.S. 14:32. However, the legislature has recently added Second Degree Cruelty to Juveniles to the Criminal Code, La. R.S. 14:93.2.3, 1999 La. Acts 191, defining the offense as “the intentional or criminally negligent mistreatment or neglect by anyone over the age of seventeen to any child under the age of seventeen which causes serious bodily injury or neurological impairment to that child.” The crime is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of 40 years at hard labor, the same range provided for the crime of manslaughter.