State v. Woods
[…] It then applied the following enhancement factors for the aggravated burglary and theft convictions: enhancement factor (1), "[t]he defendant has a previous history of criminal convictions or criminal behavior in addition to those necessary to establish the appropriate range;" and enhancement factor (13), the felony was committed while on probation from a prior felony conviction. Id. § 40-35-114(1), (13) (1997). The trial court also applied mitigating factor (1), "[t]he defendant's criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious bodily injury." Id. § 40-35-113(1) (1997).

C. Mitigating Factor (4)

The defendant does not contest the trial court's application of the enhancement factors. Rather, he contends the trial court erred in refusing to apply mitigating factor (4), "[t]he defendant played a minor role in the commission of the offense." Id. § 40-35-113(4) (1997). According to the evidence presented at trial, the defendant helped Chism break the glass in the back door of the apartment, entered the apartment, identified which items to take, and helped load the items in the vehicle.